Menu

See Where Your Candidates Stand On Energy

We sent a candidate questionnaire to all Michigan candidates State House. Below you will find the list of all candidates. Click on the candidates name to see the questionnaire:

State House

Candidates for House District 001
Mark Corcoran (R)
Gregory Creswell (L)
Shaun Maloy (D)
Rep. Tenisha R. Yancey (D)
Candidates for House District 056
Rep. Jason M. Sheppard (R)
Ernie Whiteside (D)
Candidates for House District 002
Kinda Makini Anderson (D)
Carol Banks (D)
Willie Bell (D)
Latisha Johnson (D)
Regina E. Jones (D)
John Palffy (R)
Joseph Tate (D)
Carla Louise Tinsley-Smith (D)
Candidates for House District 057
Rep. Bronna Kahle (R)
Amber Pedersen (D)
Candidates for House District 003
Dolores I. Brodersen (R)
Rep. Wendell L. Byrd (D)
China Cochran (D)
John Cromer (D)
Christopher Alan Owens (D)
Omar K. Proctor (D)
Candidates for House District 058
Tamara C. Barnes (D)
Rep. Eric Leutheuser (R)
Candidates for House District 004
MD Rabbi Alam (D)
Saad A. Almasmari (D)
Derek Boston (D)
Christopher L Collins (D)
Matt Friedrichs (D)
Justin Jessop (D)
Myya Jones (D)
Ernest Little (D)
Diane McMillan (D)
Jeffrey Nolish (D)
Michele Oberholtzer (D)
Rico Razo (D)
Syed Rob (D)
Isaac Robinson (D)
Howard Weathington (R)
Candidates for House District 059
Rep. Aaron Miller (R)
Dennis B. Smith (D)
Candidates for House District 005
Cynthia A. Johnson (D)
Mark A. Murphy, Jr. (D)
Dorothy Patterson (R)
Mark C. Payne (D)Rita Ross (D)
Jermaine R. Tobey (D)
Cliff Woodards, II (D)
Candidates for House District 060
William Baker (R)
Rep. Jon Hoadley (D)
Candidates for House District 006
Willie Burton (D)
Tyrone Carter (D)
Tom Choske (D)
Terra DeFoe (D)
Aghogho Edevbie (D)
Paula Georgette Humphries (D)
Samantha Magdaleno (D)
David Sanchez (D)
Linda Sawyer (R)
Ricardo D. White (D)
Charlesetta Wilson (D)
Candidates for House District 061
Alberta Griffin (D)
Rep. Brandt Iden (R)
Corey Kendal (D)
Thomas Whitener (D)
Candidates for House District 007
Ronald Cole (D)
Rep. LaTanya Garrett (D)
Najanava Harvey-Quinn (D)
Jeff Jones (D)
Elene Robinson (D)
Marcelis Turner (R)
Candidates for House District 062
Jim Haadsma (D)
Dave Morgan (R)
Candidates for House District 008
LaSonya Beaver (D)
George A. Etheridge (D)
Rep. Sherry Gay-Dagnogo (D)
Jasmine Henry (D)
Valerie Parker (R)
Seydi Sarr (D)
Candidates for House District 063
Jennifer Aniano (D)
Paul Foust (R)
Matthew Hall (R)
Ronald Hawkins (L)
Rep. David C. Maturen (R)
Candidates for House District 009
Gary S. Pollard (D)
Regina Ross (D)
James Stephens (R)
Donald Stuckey, II (D)
Karen Whitsett (D)
Candidates for House District 064
Rep. Julie Alexander (R) M
Brock Bachelder (D)
Norman M. Peterson (L)
Sheila Troxel (D)
Candidates for House District 010
Rhonda Barley (D)
Articia Bomer (R)
William Brang (R)
James Brenner (D)
Tyson Kelley (D)
Rep. Leslie Love (D)
Jeremy Morgan (L)
Candidates for House District 065
Todd Brittain (R)
Matt Eyer (R)
Sarah Lightner (R)
Terri McKinnon (D)
Jason B. Rees (L)
Carl Rudolph Rice, Jr. (R)
Candidates for House District 011
Rep. Jewell Jones (D)
James Townsend (R)
Randy E. Walker (D)
Candidates for House District 066
Rep. Beth Griffin (R)
Dan Seibert (D)
Candidates for House District 012
Michelle Bailey (R)
Tomeka Boles (D)
Alex Garza (D)
Lauretha Shelton (D)
Alexandria Taylor (D)
Candidates for House District 067
Leon R. Clark (R)
Brent Domann (D)
Max Donovan (D)
Alec Findlay (D)
Kara Hope (D)
Zachary Moreau (L)
Derek Stephens (D)
Clyde L. Thomas (R)
Candidates for House District 013
Asmaa Alhasani (D)
Rep. Frank Liberati (D)
Annie L. Spencer (R)
Candidates for House District 068
Sarah Anthony (D)
Grant M. Bradley (D)
Kelly Collison (D)
Paul N. DeWeese (R)
Benjamin W. Guins (D)
Rosalinda Hernandez (R)
Eric J. Nelson (D)
Farhan Sheikh-Omar (D)
Candidates for House District 014
Rep. Cara Clemente (D)
Mark Joseph Kremer (D)
Darrell Stasik (R)
Candidates for House District 069
Teri Banas (D)
Julie Brixie (D)
George Nastas, III (R)
Penelope Tsernoglou (D)
Candidates for House District 015
Rep. Abdullah Hammoud (D)
Doug Mitchell (R)
Candidates for House District 070
Rep. James A. Lower (R)
Kresta Train (D)
Candidates for House District 016
Kevin Coleman (D)
Bill Johnson (D)
Jacob Johnson (D)
Mike McDermott (D)
Jody Rice-White (R)
Candidates for House District 071
Christine E. Barnes (R)
Beth Bowen (D)
Chuck Cascarilla (R)
Dominic Michael Natoli (D)
Chris Stewart (R)
Clarisa Trevino (R)
Angela Witwer (D)
Candidates for House District 017
Rep. Joseph Bellino, Jr. (R)
Michelle LaVoy (D)
Candidates for House District 072
Jennifer Antel (R)
Ron Draayer (D)
Rep. Steven Johnson (R)
Jamie Lewis (L)
Candidates for House District 018
Rep. Kevin Hertel (D)
Kyle McKee (R)
Candidates for House District 073
Lynn Afendoulis (R)
Ken Fortier (R)
Robert J. Regan (R)
Bill Saxton (D)
David Spencer (R)
Candidates for House District 019
Dan Centers (R)
Brian Meakin (R)
Laurie Pohutsky (D)
Candidates for House District 074
Meagan L. Carr (D)
Mark E. Huizenga (R)
Candidates for House District 020
Matt Koleszar (D)
Rep. Jeff Noble (R)
Candidates for House District 075
Rep. David LaGrand (D)
Daniel Allen Schutte (R)
Candidates for House District 021
Darian Moore (R)
Rep. Kristy Pagan (D)
Candidates for House District 076
Amanda Brand (R)
Rachel Hood (D)
Candidates for House District 022
Art Blundell (R)
Rep. John Chirkun (D)
Matt Kuehnel (L)
Candidates for House District 077
Rep. Tommy Brann (R)
Dana J. Knight (D)
Patty Malowney (L)
Jordan T. Oesch (R)
Robert Van Kirk (D)
Candidates for House District 023
Rep. Darrin Camilleri (D)
Michael Frazier (R)
Candidates for House District 078
Steve Bury (R)
Dana Daniels (R)
Dean E. Hill (D)
Daniel Hinkle (R)
David H. Mann (R)
Brad Paquette (R)
Kelly Priede (R)
Candidates for House District 024
Rep. Steve Marino (R)
Laura Winn (D)
Candidates for House District 079
Joey B. Andrews (D)
JoAnn DeMeulenaere (R)
Bruce E Gorenflo (R)
Maria Moen (R)
Troy Rolling (R)
Marletta Seats (D)
Pauline Wendzel (R)
Candidates for House District 025
Jazmine M. Early (R)
Nate Shannon (D)
Candidates for House District 080
Erik Almquist (D)
Mark Ludwig (D)
Rep. Mary Whiteford (R)
Candidates for House District 026
Rep. Jim Ellison (D)
Al Gui (R)
Candidates for House District 081
Gary R. Eisen (R)
John W. Mahaney (R)
Kenneth Nicholl (R)
Michael J. Pratt (R)
Joshua Rivard (D)
Eric Stocker (R)
Daniel Tollis (R)
Dan Turke (R)
Joel Williams (R)
Candidates for House District 027
Benjamin Carr (L)
Janet Flessland (R)
Michelangelo Fortuna, III (R)
Rep. Robert Wittenberg (D)
Candidates for House District 082
Christopher Giles (D)
Rep. Gary Howell (R)
Candidates for House District 028
Aaron Delikta (R)
Rep. Patrick Green (D)
Ryan Manier (L)
Lori M. Stone (D)
Candidates for House District 083M
Stefanie Brown (D)
Rep. Shane Hernandez (R)
Candidates for House District 029
Kone Bowman (D)
Timothy D. Carrier (R)
Brenda Carter (D)
Mike Demand (D)
Chris Jackson (D)
Keyon Payton (D)
Kermit Williams (D)
Candidates for House District 084
Matthew D. Bierlein (R)
Phil Green (R)
William Shoop (D)
Dean Smith (R)
Candidates for House District 030
Rep. Diana Farrington (R)
Wisam Naoum (D)
John Spica (D)
Candidates for House District 085
Rep. Ben Frederick (R)
Eric Edward Sabin (D)
Candidates for House District 031
Catherine Osinski Dinka (R)
Michelle Robertson (D)
Rep. William J. Sowerby (D)
Lisa Valerio-Nowc (R)
Candidates for House District 086
Rep. Thomas A. Albert (R)
Lauren Taylor (D)
Candidates for House District 032
Rep. Pamela Hornberger (R)
Paul Manley (D)
Candidates for House District 087
Rep. Julie Calley (R)
Shawn Marie Winters (D)
Candidates for House District 033
Andrea Geralds (D)
Rep. Jeff Yaroch (R)
Candidates for House District 088
Michael Bosch (R)
Brent Huddleston (R)
Luke Meerman (R)
Jason Minier (R)
Heidi Zuniga (D)
Candidates for House District 034
Steven J. Greene (D)
Rep. Sheldon A. Neeley (D)
Henry Swift (R)
Syrron Williams (D)
Candidates for House District 089
Rep. Jim Lilly (R)
Jerry Sias (D)
Beverly Zimmerman (R)
Candidates for House District 035
Theodore Alfonsetti, III (R)
Lisa Cece (D)
Sen. Vincent Gregory (D)
Kyra Harris Bolden (D)
Alex Meyers (D)
Michael Poole (D)
Katie Reiter (D)
Candidates for House District 090
Christopher Banks (D)
Orlando J. Estrada (R)
Bradley Slagh (R)
Candidates for House District 036
Scott Czasak (R)
Benjamin Dryke (L)
Frank Lams (R)
Robert Murphy (D)
Karen Potchynok-Lund (R)
Kristopher Pratt (D)
Tom Stanis (R)
Douglas C. Wozniak (R)
Candidates for House District 091
Tanya Cabala (D)
Alan W. Jager (R)
Andy O’Riley (D)
Greg VanWoerkom (R)
Candidates for House District 037
Dylan M. Gomula (R)
Rep. Christine Greig (D)
Mitch Swoboda (R)
Candidates for House District 092
Gail Eichorst (R)
Rep. Terry J. Sabo (D)
Candidates for House District 038
Aditi Bagchi (D)
Kelly A. Breen (D)
Rep. Kathy Crawford (R)
Joe Petrillo (D)
Chase Turner (R)
Brian R. Wright (L)
Candidates for House District 093
Madhu Anderson (R)
Graham Filler (R)
Anne Hill (R)
Dawn Levey (D)
Tyler D. Palmer (L)
Candidates for House District 039
Ryan Berman (R)
Anthony Croff (L)
Phillip L. Hoyt (R)
Marsha Kosmatka (R)
Jennifer Suidan (D)
Kevin Tatulyan (R)
Candidates for House District 094
Dave Adams (D)
Steven G. Gerhardt (R)
Rick Riebschleger (R)
Rodney Wakeman (R)
Candidates for House District 040
Mike Banerian (R)
Nicole Bedi (D)
Malissa Bossardet (R)
Mari Manoogian (D)
Paul Secrest (R)
Paul Taros (R)
David Wolkinson (R)
Joe Zane (R)
Candidates for House District 095
Rep. Vanessa Guerra (D)
Dorothy Tanner (R)
Candidates for House District 041
Ethan D. Baker (R)
Ronald Dwyer (R)
Padma Kuppa (D)
Doug Tietz (R)
Candidates for House District 096
Rep. Brian K. Elder (D)
Susan Kay Kowalski (R)
Candidates for House District 042
Ann Bollin (R)
Mona M. Shand (D)
Candidates for House District 097
Robert Townsend (D)
Rep. Jason Wentworth (R)
Celia Young-Wenkel (D)
Candidates for House District 043
Jose Aliaga (R)
Anthony Bartolotta (R)
Nicole Breadon (D)
Andrea Schroeder (R)
Candidates for House District 098
Annette Glenn (R)
Carl L. Hamann (R)
Sarah Schulz (D)
Candidates for House District 044
Laura Dodd (D)
April R. Guiles (R)
Matt Maddock (R)
Michael T. Mamut (R)
Matt Marko (R)
Lynn O’Brien (R)
Steven White, Jr. (D)
Candidates for House District 099
Kristen Brown (D)
Randall Doyle (D)
Rep. Roger Hauck (R)
Allison Quast-Lents (D)
Candidates for House District 045
Kyle Cooper (D)
Theodore Golden (D)
Rep. Michael Webber (R)
Candidates for House District 100
Sandy Clarke (D)
Rep. Scott A. VanSingel (R)
Candidates for House District 046
Mindy Denninger (D)
Rep. John Reilly (R)
Tom Watson (D)
Candidates for House District 101
Carolyn Cater (R)
Edward Hoogterp (D)
Jack O’Malley (R)
Kathy Wiejaczka (D)
Candidates for House District 047
Colleen Turk (D)
Rep. Hank Vaupel (R)
Candidates for House District 102
Dion Adams (D)
William S. Barnett (R)
Rep. Michele Hoitenga (R)
Bruce L. Reges (D)
Candidates for House District 048
Sherri J. Cross (R)
Eric Gunnels (D)
Allen Hardwick (R)
Sheryl Y. Kennedy (D)
Jordan Tiffany (D)
Candidates for House District 103
Steve Loomis (D)
Rep. Daire L. Rendon (R)
Tim Schaiberger (D)
Candidates for House District 049
John D. Cherry, Jr. (D)
LaShaya D. Darisaw (D)
Justin B. Dickerson (D)
Patrick Duvendeck (R)
Jacky King (D)
Dayne Walling (D)
Don Wright (D)
Candidates for House District 104
Rep. Larry C. Inman (R)
Dan O’Neil (D)
Candidates for House District 050
Trace Fisher (R)
Rep. Tim Sneller (D)
Candidates for House District 105
Rep. Triston S. Cole (R)
Melissa Fruge (D)
Candidates for House District 051
Matthew D. Anderton (R)
David E. Lossing (D)
Mike Mueller (R)
Drew M. Shapiro (R)
Ian Shetron (R)
Candidates for House District 106
Rep. Sue Allor (R)
Lora Greene (D)
John E. Norton, III (D)
Candidates for House District 052
Teri Aiuto (R)
Rep. Donna Lasinski (D)
Candidates for House District 107
Rep. Lee Chatfield (R)
Joanne Schmidt Galloway (D)
Bruce M. Newville, Jr. (R)
Kurt Perron (D)
Candidates for House District 053
Jean E. Holland (R)
Rep. Yousef Rabhi (D)
Candidates for House District 108
Rep. Beau Matthew LaFave (R)
Bob Romps (D)
Candidates for House District 054
Colton A. Campbell (R)
Roderick Casey (D)
Isaac L. London, II (D)
Rep. Ronnie D. Peterson (D)
William Cullen Riney (D)
Ora Wright (R)
Candidates for House District 109
Rep. Sara Cambensy (D)
Melody Wagner (R)
Candidates for House District 055
Bob Baird (R)
Bill Boring (R)
Shauna McNally (D)
Miha Todd (R)
Sen. Rebekah Warren (D)
Candidates for House District 110
Keith LaCosse (R)
Gregory Markkanen (R)
Kirk R. Schott (R)
Brady J. Tervo (R)

 

RELATED BLOG POSTS

Investing in Grid Resilience for Michigan’s Clean Energy Future

READ MORE

Energy Resolutions—and Energy Assistance—for 2022

READ MORE

Positive Energy Policies Advance in 2021

READ MORE