Menu

See Where Your Candidates Stand On Energy

We sent a candidate questionnaire to all Michigan candidates for State Senate. Below you will find the list of all candidates. Click on the candidates name to see the questionnaire:

State Senate

Candidates for Senate District 001
Rep. Stephanie Chang (D)
James Cole, Jr. (D)
Pauline Montie (R)
Nicholas Rivera (D)
Stephanie Roehm (D)
Rep. Bettie Cook Scott (D)
Alberta Talabi (D)
Candidates for Senate District 020
Sean McCann (D)
Sen. Margaret O’Brien (R)
Lorence R. Wenke (L)
Candidates for Senate District 002
Abraham Aiyash (D)
Brian R. Banks (D)
Tommy Campbell (D)
George Cushingberry, Jr. (D)
Lawrence E. Gannan (D)
John Raymond Hauler (R)
Adam Hollier (D)
LaMar Lemmons, Jr. (D)
Anam Miah (D)
John Olumba (D)
Lisa Papas (R)
William Scott Phillips (D)
Regina L. Williams (D)
Candidates for Senate District 021
Ian Haight (D)
Rep. Kim LaSata (R)
Rep. David A. Pagel (R)
Candidates for Senate District 003
Anita Belle (D)
Terry T. Burrell (D)
Rep. Sylvia Santana (D)
Kathy Stecker (R)
Gary Woronchak (D)
Candidates for Senate District 022
Adam Dreher (D)
John Converse Marinaro (R)
Rep. Lana L. Theis (R)
Candidates for Senate District 004
Marshall Bullock (D)
Rep. Fred Durhal, III (D)
Representative in House District 005
Carron L. Pinkins (D)
Angela Savino (R)
Candidates for Senate District 023
Nancy E. Denny (R)
Sen. Curtis Hertel, Jr. (D)
Andrea Pollock (R)
Candidates for Senate District 005
Betty Jean Alexander (D)
Sen. David Knezek (D)
Incumbent
DeShawn Wilkins (R)
Candidates for Senate District 024
Rep. Tom Barrett (R)
Katie Nepton (L)
Rep. Brett Roberts (R)
Kelly Rossman-McKinney (D)
Candidates for Senate District 006
Rep. Erika Geiss (D)
Brenda Jones (R)
Rep. Robert L. Kosowski (D)
Candidates for Senate District 025
Debbie Bourgois (D)
Rep. Dan Lauwers (R)
Candidates for Senate District 007
Rep. Laura Cox (R) Representative in
House District 019
Joseph H. LeBlanc (L)
Dayna Polehanki (D)
Ghulam Qadir (D)
Candidates for Senate District 026
Bob Genetski (R)
Erwin J. Haas (L)
Garnet Lewis (D)
Aric Nesbitt (R)
Don Wickstra (R)
Candidates for Senate District 008
Patrick Biange (D)
Raymond Filipek (D)
Paul R. Francis (D)
Ken Goike (R)
Rep. Peter J. Lucido (R)
Candidates for Senate District 027
Sen. Jim Ananich (D)
Donna Kekesis (R)
Candidates for Senate District 009
Jeff Bonnell (R)
Fred Kuplicki (R)
Kristina Lodovisi (D)
Paul Wojno (D)
Candidates for Senate District 028
Craig Beach (D)
Gidget Groendyk (D)
Nathan Hewer (L)
Ryan Jeanette (D)
Sen. Peter MacGregor (R)
Candidates for Senate District 010
Joseph Bogdan (R)
Michael MacDonald (R)
Michael P. Saliba (L)
Michael Shallal (R)
Rep. Henry Yanez (D)
Candidates for Senate District 029
Rep. Chris Afendoulis (R)
Rep. Winnie Brinks (D)
Daniel J. Oesch (R)
Robert VanNoller (L)
Candidates for Senate District 011
Crystal Bailey (D)
Rep. Jeremy Moss (D)
Vanessa M. Moss (D)
Boris Tuman (R)
James Turner (D)
James K. Young (L)
Candidates for Senate District 030
Mary Buzuma (L)
Rett DeBoer (R)
Rep. Daniela Garcia (R)
Joseph Haveman (R)
Jeanette Schipper (D)
Rep. Roger Victory (R)
Candidates for Senate District 012
Rosemary Bayer (D)
Rep. Michael D. McCready (R)
Vernon Molnar (R)
Jeff Pittel (L)
Rep. Jim Tedder (R)
Terry Ray Whitney (D)
Candidates for Senate District 031
Joni Batterbee (D)
Kevin Daley (R)
Rep. Gary Richard Glenn (R)
Bill Jordan (D)
Cynthia A. Luczak (D)
Chuck Stadler (D)
Candidates for Senate District 013
Sen. Martin J. Knollenberg (R)
Mallory McMorrow (D)
Candidates for Senate District 032
Henry J. Gaudreau (D)
Sen. Kenneth B. Horn (R)
Rep. Phil Phelps (D)
Candidates for Senate District 014
Katherine Houston (R)
Hon. Ruth A. Johnson (R)
Cris Rariden (D)
Jason B. Waisanen (D)
Renee Watson (D)
Candidates for Senate District 033
Gregory S. Alexander (R)
Mark Bignell (D)
John M. Hoppough (D)
Rick Outman (R)
Candidates for Senate District 015
Julia Pulver (D)
Rep. Jim Runestad (R)
Michael B. Saari (R)
Candidates for Senate District 034
Jon Bumstead (R)
Rep. Holly Hughes (R)
Collene Lamonte (D)
Max J. Riekse (L)
Poppy Sias-Hernandez (D)
Candidates for Senate District 016
Val Cochran Toops (D)
Matt Dame (R)
Ronald A. Muszynski (L)
Sen. Mike Shirkey (R)
Candidates for Senate District 035
Timothy Coon (L)
Ray Franz (R)
Bruce R. Rendon (R)
Mike Taillard (D)
Cary Urka (R)
Rep. Curt VanderWall (R)
Candidates for Senate District 017
Bill LaVoy (D)
Chad McNamara (L)
Sen. Dale W. Zorn (R)
Candidates for Senate District 036
Sen. Jim Stamas (R)
Joe Weir (D)
Candidates for Senate District 018
Martin Church (R)
Michelle Deatrick (D)
Jeff Irwin (D)
Matthew Miller (D)
Anuja Rajendra (D)
Candidates for Senate District 037
Jim Gurr (R)
Jim Page (D)
Sen. Wayne A. Schmidt (R)
Candidates for Senate District 019
Rep. John Bizon (R)
Mike Callton (R)
Joseph P. Gillotte (L)
Jason Noble (D)
Candidates for Senate District 038
Mike Carey (R)
Rep. Scott Dianda (D)
Ed McBroom (R)

 

 

RELATED BLOG POSTS

Progress on the Road to Net Zero

READ MORE

Investing in Grid Resilience for Michigan’s Clean Energy Future

READ MORE

Energy Resolutions—and Energy Assistance—for 2022

READ MORE